Alumni group photos

Awards and Recognition


For nearly six decades, Good Counsel alumni have distinguished themselves during their high school years and beyond. To honor our outstanding alumni, Good Counsel alumni are recognized in two categories:

Distinguished Alumnus/a Award - This award is given to an alumnus/a for lifetime achievement and dedication to Good Counsel.



  • John Howard ’62 | 1988
  • David Higgins, MD ’75 | 1995
  • Rev. Robert Lawton, S.J., Ph.D. ’65 | 1996
  • Thomas Dickerson ’66 | 1998
  • John Poulos ’77 | 1999
  • Michael Murtaugh, Jr. ’81 | 2000
  • George Arlotto ’81 | 2001
  • David Higgins, MD ’75 | 2002
  • James Arnaiz, Sr. ’63 | 2004
  • David Higgins, MD ’75 | 2009
  • Steve Richter ’75 | 2010
  • Alfred Checchi ’66 | 2012
  • Thomas Johnson ’76 | 2013
  • Rev. Robert Lawton, S.J., Ph.D. ’65 | 2014
  • William Riley, Jr. ’68 | 2015
  • Rich Jeanneret ‘79 | 2016
  • Fr. Steve Katsouros ‘77 | 2017
  • Tim Welsh ‘84 | 2018
  • Billy Kappaz ‘89 | 2019
  • Kevin Blackistone ’77 | 2020
  • Suzie Miller ‘95 | 2021
  • Hank Deily '75 | 2022
  • John Berry '77 | 2023


Athletic Hall of Fame - The Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes alumni and coaches who distinguished themselves as outstanding in their sport during their years at Good Counsel.

The 2023 Class of the Athletic Hall of Fame will be inducted Sunday, April 14, 2024.


 

The 2023 Class of the Athletic Hall of Fame

Sunday, April 14, 2024 | 1 p.m.

2024 Inductees: 

  • Kevin Blackistone ’77
  • Brighid Casey ’09
  • Kenney Gaskins ’97
  • Kelly (Lechner) Perraut ’11
  • Lauren (Fenlon) Zumbahlen ’07
  • 2011 Football Team

Register for the Athletic Hall of Fame


 

Athletic Hall of Fame Members

  • Robert Bombard ’62
  • Frank James ’62
  • Tom Hilton ’64
  • Michael Ossi ’64
  • Ken Gallagher ’65
  • Ernie O’Boyle ’65
  • Thomas Boyle ’65
  • John Oristian ’65
  • Ken Bombard ’66
  • Cliff Brown ’66
  • Tom Dickerson ’66
  • George Hackey, Jr. ’66
  • Robert Rafferty ’66
  • Gary Rivers ’67
  • Michael Berrang ’68
  • Michael Clancy ’69
  • Joseph Connors ’69
  • Ron Tucker ’69
  • Patrick Bates ’70
  • Michael Graninger ’70
  • Christopher Leber ’70
  • William Ratcliffe ’70
  • Jeffrey Simms ’70
  • Richard Kidwell ’72
  • Tom Cullinane ’73
  • Daniel Kolar ’73
  • Robert McCarthy ’73
  • Matt Riley ’73
  • John Campbell ’74
  • Andy McAleer ’74
  • Jim Schlapo ’74
  • Dave Higgins ’75
  • Bill Dankos ’76
  • Tino Monaldo ’76
  • Al Stevens ’76
  • John Poulos ’77
  • Michael Miller ’78
  • Terry Collins ’79
  • John Deily ’79
  • Leo Leitner ’79
  • Joe McCall ’79
  • Luis San Sebastian ’79
  • Gregory Schwartz ’79
  • Frank Gilmore ’80
  • Pablo Migoya ’80
  • Christopher Windlan ’85
  • Patrick Ansaldi ’85
  • Norris Hanes ’86
  • Frank Mantua ’87
  • Rory McTigue ’87
  • Tarik Walker ’89
  • Tim Herwig ’90
  • Jenny McTavish ’90
  • Nii Nelson-Richards ’91
  • Jen Marshall ’92
  • Beth Scott ’93
  • Thomas Treadwell ’93
  • Victoria Urbas ’93
  • Jackie Dowell ’95
  • Kari Gaskins ’95
  • Corey Hewitt ’95
  • Katrell Mendenhall ’95
  • Suzie Miller ’95
  • Jabari Outtz ’95
  • Julie Weiss Childers '96
  • Anna Moriarty ’96
  • Frank Valois ’96
  • Dianna Prangley ’98
  • Katie (Moore) Windlan ’98
  • Skylar Saar ’98
  • Zach Hilton ’98
  • Justin Haynes ’99
  • Roger Mason, Jr. ’99
  • Christopher Monroe ’99
  • Kelly Schneider ’99
  • Erin Sicher ’99
  • Val Lawrence ’99
  • Earl Hunt ’99
  • Joshua Ott ’99
  • Hasina Outtz ’00
  • Kelly (Paolucci) Imphong ’02
  • Meggie Curran ’02
  • Danielle Malagari ’02
  • Heather Pearson Bubar ’03
  • Lauren Gamble ’04
  • James Gist '04
  • Vicki Anagnostopoulos ’06
  • Akeem Hebron '06
  • Kaili McLaren ’06
  • Jessica Emanuele ’07
  • Colleen Haase Hall ’07
  • Megan Waters ’07
  • Sarah Chapman ’08
  • Mary Swarthout ’08
  • Jelani Jenkins ’09
  • Becky West '09
  • Crystal Koczot '10
  • Tom Arnold
  • Jim Bruno
  • Joseph Cardaci, Sr.
  • Pete Folota
  • Steve Ghent
  • Andy Guida
  • Michael Haight
  • Richard “Ivo” Hastings
  • Joseph Hickson
  • Art Iwanicki
  • Mark Jankovitz
  • Karen Kart
  • Tom Kolar
  • Joseph Kuhn
  • Jack McAleer
  • Robert Milloy
  • William Mogus
  • Brother Gery Rooney
  • Tom Splaine
  • Bob Windlan
  • 1968 Football Team
  • 1972 Baseball Team
  • 1995 Girls’ Basketball Team
  • 1998 Girls' Soccer Team